ChineseDemocracy2004 Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 Top 15 AlbumsWell if you don't want to go there here's the list.1. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin2. Who's Next - The Who3. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan4. Exodus - Bob Marley5. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye6. The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd7. Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen8. Hotel California - The Eagles9. Hunky Dory - David Bowie10. Raw Power - The Stooges11. The Wall - Pink Floyd12. After The Gold Rush - Neil Young13. L.A Woman - The Doors14. Imagine - John Lennon15. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones.Well then,What do you think about that list? do you agree? disagree? What would your Top 15 albums of the 70s be?I listen to alot of old music, mainly music before i was born going back to the 60s with the Beatles and the Stones. Any fans of the album in the list? What tracks in particular are good? Which ones are worth a listen? What songs are worth skipping. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevdo242 Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 All round good list, except I would replace Hunky Dory with Ziggy Stardust and I would replace The Wall with Wish You Were Here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Satanisk_Slakt Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 It lacks both Aerosmith and AC/DC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DirtyDeeds Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 If it's from Ultimate Guitar, I don't understand how Van Halen- Van Halen is not in there, let alone at the top. Without doubt it should be top 3. It changed how guitar was played. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zint Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 It lacks both Aerosmith and AC/DC...and Alice Cooper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sweetness Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 No Rocks? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blender Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 Decent list, there a couple that definitly need to changed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spuffy78 Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 I agree with that list. Not in that exact order.However, I'd put up a Alice Cooper album up there instead of Marvin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pico Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 1. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin Hunky Dory or Imagine deserve that spot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Opax Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 I agree with that list. Not in that exact order.However, I'd put up a Alice Cooper album up there instead of Marvin.What the hell, if anything Marvin deserves to be nearer the top of that list. That album revolutionised music more so than any other album on that list, plus its a damn fine listen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-Sephiroth- Posted September 11, 2007 Share Posted September 11, 2007 What the hell!!!Deep Purple - Machine HeadDeep Purple - In RockDeep Purple - FireballDeep Purple - Made in JapanDeep Purple - Burndid they just forget all of them? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RJ88 Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 lacking Queen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estranged Reality Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 (edited) It lacks both Aerosmith and AC/DCYes - thankfully.Aerosmith Rocks is a great album, but it's not Top 15 material. AC/DC are a great, fun rock band - but when you compare any of their output to a monumental masterwork like Dark Side of the Moon, sorry, but - at least for me - it's not comparable. It's kind of like comparing a fun '70s movie to The Godfather. Assault on Precinct 13 may be a great kick-ass '70s flick with balls, but it's no Godfather. I think AC/DC is kind of the Assault on Precinct 13 of music. Great fun - no substance.UG's list is pretty good, I guess, but it's also totally predictable. I prefer lists that take a bit of a chance. Led Zeppelin IV at number one? Meh... the fact that Imagine is even on the list shows they're trying to guess what most people would choose as a Top 15 rather than actually come up with their own opinions. That's what I think, anyway. I could be wrong - maybe the people assembling the list just happened to choose, in predictable order, what are commonly referred to as the best albums of that era - but I doubt it. Since you guys know I'm a bit more obsessive with movies than music, I'll make another movie analogy - any time I see a "Great Movies" list with Godfather as number one, it's kind of a *rolls eyes* moment for me. It's a great movie, but it's become such a cliche to call it the "greatest" over the last decade. It used to be Citizen Kane all the time - until critics started ranking The Godfather up there (and it became no. 1 on IMDb), and now suddenly Citizen Kane is rarely number one anymore. It's always The Godfather. It's because newer generations moved away from Citizen Kane. In the 1970s, Citizen Kane was the Godfather for people: a thirty-year-old epic that reinvented cinema. But people started to age, and new generations were born, and Citizen Kane didn't interest people as much. The Godfather suddenly became the thirty-year-old classic epic, and suddenly it's always beating out Citizen Kane for the top spot.Whereas most movie lovers who are really into film could probably make an argument that better films were made in the '70s. Like The Godfather? Check out the flick Coppola made between GF1 and GF2: I think it's better than both. It's called The Conversation and it's one of the most brilliant films of the '70s and more subtle and mysterious and worthy of repeat viewings than The Godfather. It also never places in the Top Ten on any lists you'll ever see - because it isn't "cool" or predictable or well-known enough by average people. Edited September 12, 2007 by Estranged Reality Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DirtyDeeds Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 My opinions, not that they count:1. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin- Ok2. Who's Next - The Who Ok, not so high up, though3. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan No4. Exodus - Bob Marley Ok, not my cup of tea, but I'll go with it5. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye No. Not at all.6. The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd- Definitely7. Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen I really really don't like the Boss, but everyone else seems to and I know he and his band are fine musicians. So I'll put maybe, though I don't know if it's top 15 worthy. 8. Hotel California - The Eagles Yeah.9. Hunky Dory - David Bowie Never got really into Bowie, so I can't fairly say.10. Raw Power - The Stooges See above, but substitute "Stooges" for "Bowie"11. The Wall - Pink Floyd I love Floyd, I love the Wall. But I'll put Maybe. I thought it was their weakest masterpiece, if that makes sense. 12. After The Gold Rush - Neil Young No. I love Neil Young, but I don't think this is his best work or one of the best of the 70s. 13. L.A Woman - The Doors Yes, definitely. 14. Imagine - John Lennon No, No, No, and No. I wish people could get over this song. 15. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones. Not the Stone's best, nor the best of that decade of Stones. Great album, though. Not top 15 material. What I'd like to see:Van Halen's debut self-titled albumNevermind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex PistolsSabbath of some kindAerosmith or AC/DC- I feel these two are in the same basic vein and that they were very influential in coming acts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metallic ko Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 Fun House is better then Raw Power. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pain cake Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 15. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones.Sticky fingers is crap. Goats Head Soup is where the action's at. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
duff_mckagan21 Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 No Rocks? Thats what I thought... duff21 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ffrankwhite Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 (edited) New York Dolls anybody??? HELLO?!?!?! both albumsL.A.M.F - The HeartbreakersNevermind The Bollocks - The Sex Pistols (greatest album of all time ever)Damned Damned Damned - The DamnedThe Clash - The ClashFunhouse/Raw Power - The StoogesThe Ramones - The Ramones (Ultimate fucking Guitar should know better than to leave John Cummings out)The Dictators Go Girl Crazy - The DictatorsConfusion Is Sex - Sonic Youth Edited September 12, 2007 by ffrankwhite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morten.. Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 Okay list. But a few changes would not hurt.These 3 albums should be on the list IMO:David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From MarsElton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick RoadBlack Sabbath - Paranoid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lithium Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 Where are these albums at? The Beatles - Let it BeSly & the Family Stone - There's a Riot Goin' OnSly & the Family Stone - FreshSex Pistols - Never Mind the BollocksThe Rolling Stones - Exile On Main St.The Rolling Stones - Black and BlueThe Rolling Stones - Goats Head SoupThe Velvet Underground - LoadedFunkadelic - One Nation Under a GrooveFunkadelic - Maggot BrainElvis Costello - My Aim is TrueElvis Costello - This Year's ModelPink Floyd - Wish You Were HereSimon and Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled WaterBlack Sabbath - Master of RealityBlack Sabbath - Black Sabbath Vol. 4The Stooges - Fun HouseJimi Hendrix - Band of GypsysBlondie - Parallel LinesThe Clash - The ClashThe Clash - London CallingJohn Lennon - John Lennon/Plastic Ono BandGrateful Dead - American BeautyDerek and the Dominos - Layla and Other Assorted Love SongsLed Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IIIRamones - Rocket to RussiaThe 70s was one of the best decades for music, those are just the ones off the top f my head. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Becket Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 Top 15 AlbumsWell if you don't want to go there here's the list.1. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin2. Who's Next - The Who3. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan4. Exodus - Bob Marley5. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye6. The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd7. Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen8. Hotel California - The Eagles9. Hunky Dory - David Bowie10. Raw Power - The Stooges11. The Wall - Pink Floyd12. After The Gold Rush - Neil Young13. L.A Woman - The Doors14. Imagine - John Lennon15. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones.Well then,What do you think about that list? do you agree? disagree? What would your Top 15 albums of the 70s be?I listen to alot of old music, mainly music before i was born going back to the 60s with the Beatles and the Stones. Any fans of the album in the list? What tracks in particular are good? Which ones are worth a listen? What songs are worth skipping.Thats a good list. But mine would be1 Welcome To My Nightmare - Alice cooper2 Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd3 The Wall - Pink Floyd 4 Sticky Fingers - The Stones5 Van Halen - Van Halen6 David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust7 Led Zepplin IV - Led Zepplin8 Kiss - Destroyer9 Aerosmith - Live Bootleg10 Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies11 LA Woman - The Doors12 Imagine - John Lennon13 Bat Out Of Hell - Meatloaf14 Goats Head Soup - The Stones15 From The Inside - Alice cooper ( Think I like Cooper much) It lacks both Aerosmith and AC/DC...and Alice Cooper My thoughs exactly. very disapionted by that omision. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DirtyDeeds Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 I got front row tickets to Alice Cooper tomorrow!I feel like Wayne. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Estranged Reality Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 John Lennon - John Lennon/Plastic Ono BandSuperior to Imagine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iceman24 Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 I think The Wall should be in front of Dark Side Of The Moon. DSOTM is one of the most overrated albums ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Becket Posted September 12, 2007 Share Posted September 12, 2007 I got front row tickets to Alice Cooper tomorrow!I feel like Wayne.Sweeeeeet!!!!! "were not worthy, were not worthy" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.